Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Town To Host MK Dons In Emirates FA Cup First Round

Town to welcome Paul Tisdale's side to Blundell Park in Emirates FA Cup first round proper

22 October 2018

Grimsby Town have drawn MK Dons at Blundell Park in the Emirates FA Cup first round proper.

The tie will take place between Friday, November 9 and Monday, November 12.

And Town boss Michael Jolley admitted it will be a special moment as his first ever Emirates FA Cup game as a manager draws closer.

Speaking on iFollow Mariners, he said: “That’s exciting when that comes around. We’re just pleased to be in another cup competition, and looking forward to it.”

The Mariners drew 1-1 in Sky Bet League Two with Paul Tisdale’s side – who reached the fourth round proper of the Emirates FA Cup last campaign – earlier this season.

The Mariners were knocked out to 1-0 away defeats in the first round of the previous two seasons – Plymouth Argyle at Home Park last term, and Bolton Wanderers at the Macron Stadium in 2016-17.

Town made it to the third round in 2013-14, beating Scunthorpe United and Northampton Town, before losing 3-2 at home to Huddersfield Town.

The Mariners also made it to the FA Cup semi-finals in 1936 and 1939 before being eliminated by Arsenal and Wolves, respectively.

Full Emirates FA Cup first round proper draw:

Haringey Borough v AFC Wimbledon

Maidstone United v Macclesfield Town

Ebbsfleet United v Cheltenham Town

Hampton and Richmond Borough v Oldham Athletic

Swindon Town v York City

Mansfield Town v Charlton Athletic

Torquay United v Woking

Scunthorpe United v Burton Albion

Port Vale v Sunderland

Aldershot Town v Bradford City

Grimsby Town v MK Dons

Chorley v Doncaster Rovers

Alfreton Town v Fleetwood Town

Bromley v Peterborough United

Southport v Boreham Wood or Dagenham and Redbridge

Plymouth Argyle v Stevenage

Chesterfield v Billericay Town or Taunton Town

Lincoln City v Northampton Town

Barnet v Bristol Rovers

Yeovil Town v Stockport County

Bury v Dover Athletic

Gillingham v Hartlepool United

Oxford United v Forest Green Rovers

Tranmere Rovers v Hemel Hempstead or Oxford City

Accrington Stanley v Colchester United

Barnsley v Notts County

Shrewsbury Town v Salford City

Metropolitan Police v Newport County

Walsall v Coventry City

Rochdale v Gateshead

Hitchin Town or Leatherhead v Solihull Moors

Sutton United v Slough Town

Guiseley v Cambridge United

Exeter City v Blackpool

Luton Town v Wycombe Wanderers

Morecambe v Warrington Town or FC Halifax Town

Crewe Alexandra v Carlisle United

Southend United v Crawley Town

Chippenham or Maidenhead v Portsmouth

Weston-Super-Mare v Harrogate Town or Wrexham


Advertisement block